Kameleon Worldwide Limited

Privacy Policy

January 2019

 

Introduction

At Kameleon, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We believe it is important to let you know about the data that we collect and how we will use it.

 

The Laws and Regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the UK are:

  • The Data Protection Act (1998)
  • REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

 

Our registered address, company number and contact information

Kameleon Worldwide Limited
53 Frith Street
London
W1D 4SN
United Kingdom

Company registration number: 230139938

Email: hello@kameleon.co.uk
Phone: 0203 040 2500
Website: www.kameleon.co.uk

 

Information you give us

You may give us information by filling out one of our contact forms, signing up to join our mailing list or applying for a job at Kameleon. This information may be personal, commercial or related to your employment history. We may also collect information from you because we have a legal reason to do so (allowed by law or under contract), or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

 

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect anonymised information about you on how you interact with our site – technical information, IP addresses, information about the device or browser you use to connect to our website and information on how you interact with our website. This information is collected by analysis tools and cookies such as Google Analytics. For more information, read our cookie policy

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information to perform the actions listed below on the basis that you have provided us with your consent. Your information will be captured via our website and then transferred to our Salesforce database. This information will be held for as long as is required to complete the contract established between us. If no contract is in place, we will keep it until you ask us to remove it. In reference to the latter, this will be in accordance with the guidelines laid out by the GDPR.

 

Why does Kameleon collect personal information?

  • To respond to an enquiry you may have submitted through our contact form
  • To send you updates and news if you have joined our mailing list
  • To keep you informed about our upcoming webinars if you have subscribed
  • To consider you for employment
  • For legal reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us

What legal basis do we have for processing your information?

Kameleon may process your information because:

  • We have a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • To comply with the law

Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with third parties if you’ve consented to this or for legal reasons. For example, we may share your personal information with:

Our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

Where we store your data

If you provide information via any of the contact forms on our website, this will be captured and stored temporarily in our CMS database. It will also be transferred to our Salesforce database. Please see the Recruitment section of this Privacy Policy for details on how your data will be stored, should you apply to work at Kameleon.

 

Transmission and storage of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information online isn’t always completely secure and although we use best practice to ensure your data is encrypted to the standard advised in the GDPR, we can’t guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We won’t keep your personal information for longer than we need it, just as long as is required by law or until you request us to stop using it. If you ask us to remove your data, we will need to keep your request to be erased even if it includes your personal data until such time as you are no longer a client.

 

Your rights

We will always respect your legal rights to your data. Below are your rights and what we will do to protect them.

Legal rights and how we will protect your rights

  • The right to be informed
    • We are publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed about what we do with your information.
  • The right to access
    • You have the right to access the information you have given to us. Please email preferences@kameleon.co.uk to amend or remove it at any time.
  • The right to rectification
    • If the information we hold is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data. Please email preferences@kameleon.co.uk as needed.
  • The right to erasure
    • This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want us to erase all of your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, simply email preferences@kameleon.co.uk.
  • The right to restrict processing
    • You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict processing your data, please email preferences@kameleon.co.uk.
  • The right to data portability
    • We are required to allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. Please email preferences@mmtdigital.co.uk. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the Data Controller. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
  • The right to object
    • You have the right to object to us processing your data even if it is based on legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation) and anonymous analytics used for site measurement and improvement. If you wish to object, please email preferences@kameleon.co.uk.
  • The right to withdraw consent
    • If you have given us consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw at any time, and we must stop processing it. To do this, please email preferences@kameleon.co.uk.
  • The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority
    • You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel that we’ve not responded to your requests to solve a problem. You can find their contact details here.

 

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note they may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please make sure you check these notices, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may change or update this notice from time to time so please check back frequently.

This notice was last updated in January 2019.

Recruitment 

We collect the information you provide for the purpose of considering your interest in employment by Be Heard Partnership.

We will have access to data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (depending on what information you detail in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process for roles with the agency you directly applied to, and also for roles across the wider Be Heard Partnership
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we determine may be suitable for you
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) will be held on our secure Applicant Tracking System – Workable. This information will be accessible by the Recruitment team and will be shared with the relevant hiring team. Your information will automatically be deleted 18 months after the most recent activity on your application.

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding recruitment, or removing any information we hold relating to you, please contact us at workwithus@beheardpartnership.com

Be Heard Partnership is an equal opportunities employer.

 

Get in Touch